Pippa Earley and Jaleel Roper were among the athletes to impress over the weekend as athletes competed for age-group titles at the England U17/U15 Championships in Bedford.

Clocking 10.97 (+0.1), Earley became the first athlete to legally run under 11 seconds for the under-17 80m hurdles. Her impressive time did not break the Championship Best Performance (CBP) though as Alicia Barrett has gone quicker, with a windy 10.87.Records fall as athletes impress at England U17/U15 Championships

Roper won the under-15 200m in 22.13 (+1.3) to break the championship record and match the UK age group record. It completed a sprint double for the Hercules Wimbledon sprinter as he won the 100m the day before in 11.01 (+0.8) to Graig Anya-Joseph’s 11.02. Both had gone quicker in the semi-finals, with times of 10.97 and 10.94 respectively.

Amy Pye, who went into the championships with a 300m hurdles PB of 43.06, ran a big improvement with 41.96 to move to fifth ahead of Eilidh Doyle on the UK under-17 all-time list and get gold. Ben Lloyd won the under-17 400m hurdles in 52.98.

Another big improver was Abigail Pawlett as she ran 12.04 (+0.6) to win the under-15 100m after clocking 12.43 in her heat and 12.21 in the semi-finals. The silver was claimed by 12-year-old Trezeguet Taylor who improved from her pre-championships PB of 12.57 to a British age-12 best of 12.21 after running 12.39 and 12.25 in the rounds.

Jeremiah Azu ran a Welsh under-17 100m record to make the final and he improved that mark to 10.65 to get the gold. Amy Hunt won the women’s title in 11.72 (+1.1).

Amber Anning continued her impressive form to win the under-17 200m in 23.76 and Tia Anderson broke the under-15 300m CBP with 40.35.

Daniel Joyce broke the CBP in the under-15 800m, clocking 1:56.04 for a dominant win and a time that moves him to 10th on the UK all-time list. The holder of the UK record in that age-group, Max Burgin, was also impressive in the under-17 event as he ran a CBP of 1:50.26.

The under-15 1500m was won by Sian Heslop from Morgan Squibb – 4:33.76 to 4:35.67 – while Mohamed Ali won the under-15 3000m in 8:58.93.

Multi eventer Dominic Ogbechie ran a big PB of 21.52 to win the under-17 200m after his fourth place in the high jump, which was won by Kaya Walker with 2.04m. Sam Brereton broke the CBP with 1.97m to win the under-15 high jump.

The women’s under-17 hammer competition was won by Jade Williams with 59.77m, while Ben Hawkes won the men’s event in that age group with 71.91m. Max Law won the under-17 javelin with 62.24m.

Jay Morse threw 55.28m for the under-17 discus title, while Hannah Molyneaux threw 15.33m to win the under-17 shot put.

Ethan Brown won a UK leading 47.84 in the under-17 400m, while George Sudderick ran the best time of the season in the under-15 300m with 35.79 for a European age-13 best.

In the para athletics events, Isaac Towers was among the winners as he clocked 53.40 to win the 400m title and he also won the 1500m in 3:29.18. Craig Boardman won the T34 100m and 200m.

In the 200m ambulant event, Eve Walsh-Dann moved to fourth on the world T36 rankings with 31.73 (0.0).

Athletics Weekly - the best coverage of the No.1 Olympic sport

LEAVE A REPLY